English (Personality Development; Characterology)
central trait [correct]; main trait [correct]
DEF: In Allport’s theory, behavioral or personality tendencies that are highly characteristic of a given individual and easy to infer. Allport argues that surprisingly few central traits, perhaps five or ten, can give a fairly accurate description of an individual’s personality.
OBS: Although, according to Allport, each individual has only one cardinal trait, each of us presumably has up to 10 central or "main traits" that determine our personality make-up.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Caractérologie)
trait central [correct, masculine noun]; trait principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Allport, bien que chaque personne n'ait qu'un seul trait fondamental, elle possède jusqu'à 10 autres traits centraux ou principaux qui déterminent sa personnalité.