English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
driveline retarder [correct]
DEF: Vehicle retarder mounted on and permanently connected to the drive shaft.
OBS: The driveline retarder is mounted behind the transmission; it may be flange-mounted to the back of the transmission or to the rear differential carrier, or mounted on the driveline. The vehicle retarder is mounted between the engine and the main transmission.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
ralentisseur secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; ralentisseur sur arbre de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ralentisseur monté sur l'arbre de transmission et entraîné en permanence.
OBS: Le ralentisseur secondaire est placé derrière la boîte de vitesses; il peut être flasqué en sortie de boîte, flasqué sur la tête du pont arrière ou encore monté sur la ligne d'arbres de transmission. Le ralentisseur est monté entre le moteur et la boîte de vitesses principale.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
retardador del cigüeñal [correct, masculine noun]; retardador de la flecha del cardán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retardador montado sobre el eje de la transmisión que sigue su movimiento.
OBS: El retardador del cigüeñal puede estar colocado a la salida de la caja de velocidades en el eje de transmisión o en la cabeza del tren trasero entre el motor y la caja principal de velocidades.