English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
compound transmission [correct]
DEF: Four-or five-speed main transmission with a three-or four-speed auxiliary transmission attached directly to the rear of its case.
OBS: Separate shift levers are used for each unit.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte de vitesses à relais mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte de vitesses principale à quatre ou cinq rapports, à laquelle est flasqué un groupe relais à trois ou quatre rapports à commande mécanique.
OBS: Ce type de boîte de vitesses comporte deux leviers de changement de vitesse.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
transmisión compuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de cuatro o cinco velocidades con tres o cuatro válvulas mecánicas de relevación de velocidad.
OBS: Este tipo de caja de velocidades tiene dos palancas de cambio de velocidad.