English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
electro-optic modulator [correct]; electro-optical modulator [correct]; electrooptical modulator [correct]
OBS: The approach of using an electro-optical modulator instead of a laser diode for the optical interconnection shows the main advantage that no additional control circuit for the modulator has to be integrated, whereas an integrated transmitter module must be provided to establish an optical interconnection with laser diodes.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
modulateur électro-optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modulateur optique qui se sert de l'effet électro-optique.
CONT: L'étude des propriétés optiques des superréseaux (SRs) GaInAs/AlGaInAs accordés en maille avec des substrats InP a été poursuivie. Ces SRs constituent des modulateurs électro-optiques pour telecom sur fibre à haut débit à 1,55 'm.
PHR: Modulateur électro-optique intégré.