English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
standby transmitter
OBS: --a transmitter installed and maintained for use during periods when a main transmitter is out of service for maintenance or repair.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
émetteur de secours; émetteur de réserve
OBS: "a standby transmitter" c'est un --, de réserve.