English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
performance enhancement [correct]
CONT: Performance enhancement is the main focus of sport psychology. Accredited practitioners aim to help athletes develop mental toughness in competition, to maintain confidence in their ability to perform and concentrate on their job under intense pressure.
CONT: In addition to the empirical intervention research, recent research employing qualitative methodologies has greatly added to our understanding of the types of interventions and what type of sport psychology consultants most positively affect performance enhancement, as well as the personal growth of athletes.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
amélioration de la performance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le niveau d'amélioration de la performance provoquée par l'imagerie mentale est tributaire de deux facteurs principaux : la nature de la tâche et la capacité du participant à imaginer la situation [...]
CONT: Les connaissances issues de ces approches sont locales, elles visent l'amélioration de la performance et sont plutôt destinées aux hommes de terrain (athlètes, entraîneurs), à travers les systèmes d'aide auxquels elles vont contribuer.