English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
main gear [correct]; main landing gear [correct]; main undercarriage [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: Each or all units of a landing gear supporting nearly all the weight of an aircraft.
OBS: main undercarriage : term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Main gear assembly.
PHR: Main wheels of the landing gear.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
train principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; atterrisseur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; train d'atterrissage principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le train principal formé de deux demi-trains supporte la plus grande partie des efforts; le train auxiliaire, en général moins chargé, assure la stabilité et la maniabilité.
OBS: atterrisseur principal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: atterrisseur principal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: train principal; train d'atterrissage principal : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.