English (Aircraft Airframe; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
main undercarriage bay [correct, standardized]
OBS: main undercarriage bay : term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
soute d'atterrisseur principal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: soute d'atterrisseur principal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.