English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
trepanner [correct]
DEF: A cutter-loader for continuous mining in longwall faces.
OBS: Its main cutting unit is the trepanner wheel with cutting arms, one at each end of the machine to enable it to cut in both directions on the face. Also fitted are a vertical, back-shearing jib, a floor-cutting jib, duplicated to enable cutting in either direction and, if necessary, a roof-cutting disc. The machine is used in conjunction with an armoured flexible conveyor on a prop-free-front face; suitable for seams between 3 and 4 ft thick, though it can work in thicker seams if the top coal falls freely.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
trépanateur [masculine noun]; trépaneur [proposal, masculine noun]; machine à trépaner [feminine noun]; trepanner [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le trepanner. Il est construit par Anderson. C'est une abatteuse-chargeuse étroite et basse, longue d'environ 5 m. Elle est symétrique et donc réversible. Elle se hale sur le mur parallèlement et en avant du blindé. Son outil d'attaque est une tête fraiseuse qui marche le long du front et découpe une carotte.
OBS: trépanateur : Conférence mondiale de l'énergie.