English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
stereorepeating unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A configurational repeating unit having defined configuration at all sites of stereoisomerism in the main chain of a polymer molecule.
OBS: stereorepeating unit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
motif stéréorépété [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; motif de stéréorépétition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motif configurationnel répété qui a une configuration définie pour tous les sites de stéréoisomérie dans la chaîne principale d'une molécule de polymère.
OBS: motif de stéréorépétition : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er mars 2002.
OBS: motif stéréorépété : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.