English (Computer Hardware; Computer Programs and Programming)
main control unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a processor with more than one instruction control unit, the unit to which, for a given interval of time, the other units are subordinated.
OBS: In an operating system, an instruction control unit may be designated as the main control unit by hardware, by software, or both.
OBS: main control unit : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Matériel informatique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
unité de commande principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; unité de contrôle principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un processeur possédant plusieurs unités de commande, unité à laquelle les autres sont subordonnées pendant un intervalle de temps donné.
OBS: Dans un système d'exploitation, une unité de commande peut être désignée comme unité de commande principale par construction, par programme ou les deux.
OBS: unité de commande principale; unité de contrôle principale : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Programas y programación (Informática))
unidad central de mando [correct, feminine noun]; unidad principal de mando [correct, feminine noun]; unidad principal de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una computadora (ordenador) con más de una unidad de control de instrucciones, es aquella unidad de control a la cual, por un período de tiempo dado, se subordinan las otras unidades de control.