English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
detachment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; det [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A part of a unit separated from its main organization for duty elsewhere.
OBS: detachment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: detachment; det: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
détachement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dét [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une unité détachée de la formation principale pour une mission en d'autres lieux.
OBS: détachement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: détachement; dét : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: détachement; dét : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
destacamento [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una unidad separada de su cuerpo principal para prestar servicio en otro lugar.