English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
configurational base unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A constitutional repeating unit, the configuration of which is defined at one or more sites of stereoisomerism in the main chain of a polymer molecule.
OBS: In a regular polymer, a configurational base unit corresponds to the constitutional repeating unit ...
OBS: configurational base unit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
motif de base configurationnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité configurationnelle élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif de base constitutionnel répété dont la configuration est définie par rapport à un ou plusieurs sites de stéréoisomérie dans la chaîne principale d'une molécule de polymère.
OBS: Dans un polymère régulier, un motif de base configurationnel correspond au motif constitutionnel répété.
OBS: motif de base configurationnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
unidad básica configuracional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad constitutiva repetida, cuya configuración se define en uno o más sitios de estereoisomerismo en la cadena principal de una molécula de polímero.