English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Westinghouse process [correct]
CONT: Gasification with air instead of oxygen is the main objective of the CO-Acceptor, U-Gas, Combustion Engineering, and Westinghouse processes. The purpose of these four processes is to produce low-calorific value fuel gas for use in combined cycle power plants based on coal.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Westinghouse [correct, masculine noun]; système Westinghouse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé Westinghouse. Westinghouse (...) a trouvé comme but de désulfurer le charbon et d'utiliser les gaz de combustion propres dans une turbine.