English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
color value [correct]; colour value [correct]; value [correct]
DEF: The relative lightness of color, which is approximately a function of the square root of the total amount of light.
CONT: Color has three main characteristics : hue, value, chroma. Value is its lightness or darkness, which is determined by the amount of white or black that is mixed with the color.
OBS: The vertical dimension (black to white) in the Munsell colour system.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
luminosité de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; brillance d'une couleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éclat relatif de la couleur, fonction approximativement égale à la racine carrée de la quantité totale de lumière.
OBS: Indice de «value» du code Munsell.