English (Mathematics)
germination point [correct]; bud germination point [correct]
CONT: The value c=-0. 481762i corresponds to the germination point of a bud for stable 5-cycles.... Besides the germination points for buds, the main body of the Mandelbrot set has still other kinds of boundary points.
French (Mathématiques)
point de bourgeonnement [correct, proposal, masculine noun]