English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
main drain valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: main drain valve : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
robinet de purge principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de vidange principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet de purge principal; robinet de vidange principal : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).