English (Atmospheric Physics)
tramontane [correct, see observation]; tramontane wind [correct]; tramontana
CONT: ... Languedoc-Roussillon [southern France] has two main winds; the Vent Marin which blows in from the sea giving mild but sometimes cloudy weather, and the Tramontane which blows from the North West and is a cooler wind but which brings bright blue skies and sunshine.
OBS: ... the name is also applied to an invasion of polar air from the northwest, which is squally or tempestuous, dry and cold except south of the Cevennes where it becomes foehn-like. This type occurs during the filling of a depression in the golf of Genoa and persists for eight to twelve days, mainly in winter and early spring; it rises to a peak at midday and weakens at night.
OBS: On the Côte d’Azur and in eastern Provence, the tramontane is sometimes called the montagnère or montagneuse.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tramontane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Vent froid et turbulent soufflant du secteur nord-ouest dans le Bas-Languedoc et le Roussillon.
CONT: tramontane : [...] vent [...] qui souffle à l'ouest du méridien de Sète. C'est un vent [...] roussillonnais, froid et sec. Sa violence est maximale au milieu du jour [surtout en hiver et] peut durer plusieurs jours.
CONT: Il [vent] est dû à l'accélération que subit un flux initial de nord à nord-ouest au niveau du seuil du Lauragais et est associé à un aspect du champ de pression un peu analogue à celui qui accompagne le mistral dont il est fréquemment concomitant. La tramontane succède souvent au passage d'un front froid pénétrant en méditerranée, le ciel est alors dégagé.
OBS: Sur la côte d'Azur et en Provence, la tramontane est quelquefois appelée montagnère ou montagneuse.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tramontana [feminine noun]