English (Launchers (Astronautics))
calibrated vent [correct]
CONT: The main stage has specially calibrated, spring-loaded vents that relieve pressure that builds up inside the stage during the launch. They vent internal stage gases to the outside.
OBS: Cryogenic main stage of Ariane-5.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
évent taré [masculine noun]