English (Petrochemistry; Chemical Engineering)
heel [correct, noun]
DEF: In chemical engineering, any material remaining in a vessel after removal of the main portion of the contents.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Génie chimique)
fond de réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le recyclage des CFC, on doit récupérer les fonds de réservoirs car la production de ces substances est maintenant interdite.