English (Acoustics (Physics); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Oil Drilling; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
sonic beacon [correct]; acoustical beacon [correct]; acoustic beacon [correct, see observation]; acoustic transponder [correct]
CONT: Some drill ships are dynamically positioned. They are equipped with bow and stern thrusters which can move the vessel sideways. These and the main engines are controlled by a computer which maintains location relative to signals from radio beacons ashore, or from radio or sonic beacons on the sea bed near the well location.
OBS: for "acoustic beacon": acoustic beacon
OBS: acoustic beacon: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Forage des puits de pétrole; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
balise acoustique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; répondeur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur sonore fixe et immergé utilisé pour la localisation.
CONT: Ces engins (bateaux ou semi-submersibles) [à positionnement dynamique] ne sont pas ancrés. Ils se maintiennent en position par l'action d'hélices commandées en permanence par un ordinateur d'après des informations de positionnement reçues depuis un certain nombre de balises acoustiques placées au fond de la mer.
OBS: balise acoustique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
balisa acústica [feminine noun]