English (Industrial Design)
main view; principal view
CONT: Whenever appropriate, the orientation of the main view on a detail drawing should be the same as on the assembly drawing.
CONT: The principal view is the one that shows the characteristic contour of the object .... Good practice dictates that this be used as the front view on a drawing. It should be clearly understood that the view of the natural front of an object is not always the principal view, because frequently it fails to show the object’s characteristic shape.
French (Dessin industriel)
vue principale [feminine noun]
CONT: Les vues auxiliaires ont généralement des vues partielles représentant des parties d'un objet qui ne sont pas clairement visibles dans les vues principales ou qui y apparaîtraient raccourcies en raison de leur inclinaison par rapport au plan des vues principales.
CONT: La vue de plan dans cette pièce est la vue principale, parce qu'elle est la plus accidentée, et il est normal que la vue de profil (...) soit placée plus près d'elle.