English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Medical Instruments and Devices)
Greenough microscope [correct]; Greenough binocular microscope [correct]
DEF: One of two kinds of stereomicroscopes with two separate compound microscopes, one for each eye, focused on the same object.
OBS: The other kind has a common main objective (CMO).
OBS: A low power stereomicroscope with erecting prisms, used in dissecting, and with the slit lamp.
CONT: binocular microscope : The purpose in dividing the same image from a single objective of the usual compound microscope is to reduce eyestrain and muscular fatigue which may result from monocular, high-power microscopy. The purpose in obtaining a different image for each of two oculars is to provide stereoscopy by means of two different angles of view. There are two kinds of stereoscopic microscopes : binobjective(Greenough) older type and monobjective(common main objective, CMO) newer type.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
stéréomicroscope de Greenough [correct, masculine noun]; stéréomicroscope Greenough [masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Instrumentos científicos; Instrumental médico)
microscopio binocular de Greenough [masculine noun]