English (Metals Mining)
branching vein [correct]; branched vein; branch vein
DEF: Veins extending from the main vein either into the hanging wall or the footwall.
French (Mines métalliques)
filon ramifié [correct, masculine noun]; filon branchu [correct, masculine noun]