English (Ports)
finger pier [correct]; finger slip [correct]
DEF: A small pier that projects from a larger pier.
CONT: The main docks project out from the face wall and each main dock hosts many smaller and narrower docks called finger piers. These finger piers divide the slip areas and provide a way to walk from the boat to the main dock.
French (Ports)
épi de quai [correct, masculine noun]; épi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quai perpendiculaire au quai principal pour augmenter les places à quai.