English (Walls and Partitions)
spine wall [correct, standardized]
DEF: Internal loadbearing wall parallel to the main axis of a building.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons)
refend longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mur de refend longitudinal [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur porteur intérieur parallèle à l'axe principal d'un bâtiment.
OBS: refend longitudinal : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
CONT: Refend. Mur porteur intérieur à un bâtiment, en général perpendiculaire à ses façades (refend transversal), ou parfois parallèle à celles-ci (refend longitudinal).