English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Vibrio cholerae [correct, Latin]
DEF: A bacterial species that produces a soluble exotoxin and is the cause of cholera in humans; it is the type species of the genus Vibrio.
CONT: Certain bacteria produce toxins that cause the cells in the intestinal wall to secrete electrolytes and water. One such toxin, produced by the bacterium Vibrio cholerae, is responsible for the watery diarrhea that is the main symptom of cholera.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Vibrio cholerae [correct, Latin, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Vibrio cholerae : agent responsable du choléra. Vibrio cholerae est une bactérie à Gram négatif aérobie - anaérobie, vivant dans les eaux douces ou dans l'eau de mer. Elle produit l'entérotoxine responsable du choléra. Il existe deux biotypes de Vibrio cholerae : le biotype 01 et le biotype EL Tor.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
Vibrio cholerae [Latin]
DEF: Bacteria causante del cólera.