English (Missiles and Rockets)
extensible nose probe [correct]
CONT: An extensible nose probe carries a precursor charge which is fired ahead of the main warhead to detonate reactive armour.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
hampe extensible [feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, une hampe extensible porte une pré-charge qui explose en avant de la charge principale afin de neutraliser un éventuel blindage réactif.