English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
cannelé simpleté [correct]; cannele simplete [correct]
DEF: Weave transverse ribs on the face only. The flushing warp floats on the face above a tabby ground formed by the main warp and the weft. The ends of the flushing warp are bound at regular intervals by one or two picks of the weft.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
cannelé simple [correct, masculine noun]; cannelé simpleté [correct]
CONT: Cannelés simples. Les cannelés sont des tissus dont les armures ont été étendues parallèlement aux fils de chaîne, la duite enserre plusieurs fils de chaîne. Les étoffes présentent des effets de côtes perpendiculaires aux lisières.