English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
temporary bridge [correct]
CONT: Pontoon bridge. A temporary or permanent bridge which floats on pontoons moored to the river bed.
CONT: The main erection problem was that of carrying construction loads of up to 200, 000 kg across the 2 km. of water, and of lifting the 84 heavy girders onto piers up to 32 m. high. The contractors solved this problem by building a low-level temporary bridge along the center line of the final bridge....
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe aussi des ponts flottants dont le tablier est appuyé sur des bateaux. Ce sont en général des ponts provisoires, mais quelques-uns sont définitifs (...)
CONT: Lorsqu'il s'agit de remplacer un pont existant en maintenant la circulation, on peut envisager : soit la construction d'un pont provisoire sur lequel la circulation sera détournée, soit la construction par demi-largeur (...)