English (Types of Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.))
rough cast glass [correct]
CONT: It was decided to grind the edges of the mirror to make it truly circular, as the rough cast glass was some 3/8 inch longer on one diameter than on the other. This operation called for setting up an auxiliary cast iron grinding wheel to operate against the periphery of the turntable of the main machine. Two or three nights work with this apparatus gave us a truly circular edge with a rough ground surface. Next, several nights were devoted to smoothing up both faces of the mirror, and bringing these two planes to approximate parallelism....
French (Sortes de verre; Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre coulé brut [correct, masculine noun]; verre brut coulé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par verre coulé, on désigne une famille de verres obtenus par un procédé de coulage. Le verre brut, le verre imprimé, le verre jardinier translucide, le verre armé et le verre imprimé armé en font partie. On peut également fabriquer du verre coulé coloré.