English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
model simulation; simulation model
CONT: Model simulation. The path of the outer main wheels of an aircraft during a turn may be obtained by the use of a model. It involves moving a scale model of an aircraft on a plan of the taxiways and runways.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
simulation sur maquette [feminine noun]
CONT: Simulation sur maquette. La trajectoire des roues extérieures du train principal d'un avion décrivant un virage peut être obtenue au moyen d'une maquette. Le principe de cette méthode consiste à déplacer un modèle réduit sur un plan des voies de circulation et des pistes.