English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
main winding [correct, standardized]; running winding
DEF: The primary winding of a split phase motor.
OBS: main winding : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enroulement de marche [masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement primaire d'un moteur à enroulement auxiliaire de démarrage.
OBS: enroulement principal : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado primario de un motor con devanado auxiliar de arranque.