English (Spacecraft)
fleet satellite communications system [correct, United States]; FLTSATCOM [correct, United States]; FLEETSATCOM [correct, United States]
CONT: The US Navy’s Fleet Satellite Communications System (FLTSATCOM) is a constellation of five operational satellites used by both the Navy and Air Force as well as the presidential command network. The system with a design life of five years, serves as a secure communications link between the three users. Each satellite has 23 communications channels, 10 of which are used by the Navy for communication between its land forces, ships and aircraft. The Air Force uses 12 of the channels as part of its satellite communications system for command and control of nuclear forces. One channel is reserved for US national command authorities.
CONT: FLTSATCOM systems feature a main transmitting antenna that is 11 feet in diameter and surrounded by wire mesh screen. The body itself is hexagonal and is 8 inches wide and 4 feet tall. Two improved satellites recently joined four FLTSATCOM originals in orbit to extend the operation of the system well into the 1990s. The new systems carry an experimental extra-high-frequency package as a testbed for terminals being developed for the Milstar communications system.
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de transmission par satellite Fleetsatcom [correct, masculine noun]; système Fleetsatcom [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un système de transmissions par satellite Fleetsatcom.