English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
overland surge [correct]; over land surge [correct]; overland storm-surge [correct]
CONT: In total, over 260 emergency sensors that measure storm surge were installed in critical areas from North Carolina to Maine. The data that the sensors produce will help define the depth and duration of overland storm-surge, as well as the time of its arrival and retreat.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
onde de tempête envahissant les terres [feminine noun]