English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
marine environment [correct]
DEF: Comprises all ocean and coastal waters, including intertidal zones and salt water marshes, as well as adjacent coastal and riparian land area, and extending, in the case of watercourses, up to the freshwater limit.
CONT: [The laboratory] monitors the performance of test specimens exposed to a marine environment at an outdoor weathering facility in Treat Island, Maine.
OBS: marine environment: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu marin [correct, masculine noun]; environnement marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le laboratoire] surveille la performance d'éprouvettes exposées à un milieu marin, à une installation extérieure d'exposition aux conditions climatiques située dans l'île Treat, dans le Maine.
OBS: milieu marin : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
medio marino [masculine noun]