English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Meats and Meat Industries)
herring horse [correct]
DEF: A frame, usually on four legs, used for supporting or holding a load of herring.
CONT: Carrying herring horse filled [with] sticks of herring into [a] smokehouse, coast of Maine, 1899.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
chevalet à hareng [masculine noun]; brancard [masculine noun]