English (IT Security)
mainframe virus [correct]
CONT: The technical ability necessary to write a virus is within the reach of a first-year computer science student, who may see such a project as an intellectual challenge. This group is not only a potential source of PC viruses, but also a potential source of mainframe viruses.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus pour gros ordinateur [masculine noun]; virus sur gros ordinateur [masculine noun]
CONT: La compétence technique indispensable à l'écriture d'un virus est à la portée d'un étudiant en informatique de première année qui peut trouver dans cet exercice un défi intellectuel. Cette population est une source potentielle non seulement de virus PC mais aussi de virus pour gros ordinateurs.