English (Informatics)
communication board
CONT: ... you inserted a communication board in your PC so you could connect it to the mainframe and use the PC as a terminal.
French (Informatique)
carte de communication [feminine noun]
OBS: Solution proposée par le service de consultation terminologique d'IBM.