English (Computers and Calculators)
mainframe [correct, standardized]; mainframe computer [correct]; main frame [correct]; central computer [correct]; main computer; main site computer
DEF: A computer, usually in a computer center, with extensive capabilities and resources to which other computers may be connected so that they can share facilities.
CONT: In a time-sharing system, the central computer turns its attention to each remote terminal in a specified sequence and for a specified, generally very short length of time ... Each one of the users of a time-sharing system may subscribe to part or all of the computer’s facilities, and may in addition be assigned a storage area in the central computer into which he can place programs and information for later use.
OBS: mainframe : term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur central [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gros ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; calculateur central [masculine noun]
DEF: Ordinateur, généralement implanté dans un centre de traitement de l'information, offrant des possibilités et des ressources étendues et auquel peuvent être connectés d'autres ordinateurs de manière à partager des ressources.
DEF: Dans une installation de téléinformatique, ordinateur vers lequel convergent les lignes de communication et qui rassemble les informations émanant des terminaux et des ordinateurs satellites.
OBS: On peut aussi parler d'ordinateur central si les informations sont transmises par envoi des supports enregistrés.
OBS: ordinateur central : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
unidad principal [correct, feminine noun]; unidad central [correct, feminine noun]; ordenador grande [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; computadora grande [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; computadora central [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador central [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; gran computadora [feminine noun, Latin America]; computador central [correct, masculine noun]