English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
intelligent mailing system [correct]
DEF: An equipment that reads Optical Character Recognition(i. e., OCR) or Optical Mark Recognition(ie., OMR) or 3 or 9 bar codes to obtain instructions for the machine to complete the mails job, allows a document to be tracked anywhere in the process, can be a stand alone system or on-line with a mainframe database and ties production to printing to output in the mail stream.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
système de publipostage intelligent [correct, masculine noun]