English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
hurricane watch [correct]
DEF: An announcement for specific coastal areas that hurricane conditions are possible within 36 hours.
CONT: As the hurricane continues to approach the mainland and is considered a threat to coastal and inland regions, meteorologists issue a hurricane watch for the regions in the calculated path.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
veille d'ouragan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bulletin de veille diffusé dans une région donnée lorsqu'un ouragan ou des conditions propices à sa formation pourraient constituer une menace au cours des 36 prochaines heures.
CONT: Au fur et à mesure qu'un ouragan s'approche des terres et, s'il menace les régions côtières et intérieures, les météorologues diffusent une «veille d'ouragan» pour les régions qui se trouvent sur la trajectoire prévue.