English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
heavy rainfall warning [correct, officially approved]; heavy rain warning [correct]
CONT: Environment Canada issues winter weather warnings only when severe weather is expected to occur. [A] heavy rainfall warning [is issued] when 25 mm of rain or more is expected to fall within 24 hours and the ground is frozen or sodden with little snow on it or when more than 50 millimetres (mm) of rain is expected to fall within 12 hours but the ground is dry or covered in snow and is capable of absorbing much of the rain.
CONT: A heavy rainfall warning has been issued for the Lower Mainland. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: heavy rainfall warning: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avertissement de pluie abondante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Environnement Canada n'émet d'avertissement météo hivernal que lorsque des phénomènes météorologiques violents sont prévus. [Un] avertissement de pluie abondante [est émis] quand on prévoit des chutes de pluie de 25 millimètres (mm) en moins de 24 heures alors que le sol est gelé ou détrempé et qu'il y a peu de neige qui le recouvre ou quand on prévoit des chutes de pluie de plus 50 mm en moins de 12 heures mais alors que le sol est sec ou recouvert de neige et donc en mesure d'absorber une grande partie de la pluie.
CONT: Un avertissement de pluie abondante a été émis pour le Lower Mainland. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avertissement de pluie abondante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.