English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
barrier island [correct]
DEF: A long, relatively narrow island running parallel to the mainland, built up by the action of waves and currents and serving to protect the coast from erosion by surf and tidal surges.
CONT: Barrier islands are long offshore deposits of sand lying parallel to the coast. Barrier islands are rather continuous along the Atlantic coast of the United States. They extend around Florida and along the Gulf of Mexico coast ... Barrier islands may attain lengths in excess of 100 km and have widths of several kilometers.
OBS: [A barrier island] is unconnected to the mainland.
OBS: barrier island: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
île-barrière [correct, feminine noun]; île barrière [correct, feminine noun]; île de cordon libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Île étirée, disposée devant une côte, et parallèlement à elle [...] pour former devant la terre ferme une protection quasi continue.
CONT: [...] l'estuaire [...] est parcouru par un vaste système de crêtes dissymétriques (longueur : 150 km; sommet vers 25 m), disposées parallèlement à la côte de l'Uruguay. Urien [et al] y ont vu un ancien complexe d'îles-barrières modelées entre 7,000 et 3,000 ans avant nous [...]
OBS: Une «île-barrière» est semblable [à un cordon littoral], mais possède normalement des dunes, des zones de végétation et des zones de marais en direction de la lagune.