English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Assateague [correct, noun]; Chincoteague [correct, noun]; Chincoteague pony [correct]
CONT: Assateague. Chincoteague or Assateague Ponies living in the islands of Chincoteague and Assateague, off the coast of Virginia, are some of the last wild stock in the world. Most of the 200 or so ponies live on Assateague, a national park, separated from the mainland by dramatic storms in 1933.
CONT: Because the Chincoteague Pony is a hybrid whose breeding program is largely left to natural selection, conformational traits may vary among individuals. Most ponies tend to resemble the Welsh or Arabian breeds, although Mustang blood is obvious in others.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
Assateague [correct, masculine noun]; Chincoteague [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom des poneys qui vivent dans les îles portant ces noms sur le côte des E.U.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
potro de Chincoteague [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El potro de Chincoteague [...] Los potros viven en las islas de Chincoteague y de Assateague de la costa de Virginia y de Maryland. Los potros son una raza de caballos robustos pequenos, compacto y bueno natured.