English (Physical Geography (General))
European datum [correct]
DEF: A co-ordinate system covering most of mainland Europe.
OBS: There are three co-ordinate sets [of European datum] - the original ED50, a provisional ED79 estimation and the later ED87 re-estimation. The reference systems on which ED50, ED79 and ED87 are based use the International 1924 ellipsoid.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
réseau géodésique Européen [correct, masculine noun]; système géodésique Européen [correct, masculine noun]