English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
pre-stressed concrete pipe [correct]; prestressed concrete pipe [correct]
CONT: Another material that's used for water distribution lines is pre-stressed concrete pipe. Kutlesa said he associates this pipe with high-performance sewer and drain applications, although he doesn’t use it at Mainline.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
tuyau en béton précontraint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau en béton armé maintenu en compression par un enroulement hélicoïdal de fils d'acier étroitement serrés et tendus. Cette armature permet au tuyau de résister aux efforts de tension tout en étant maintenu en compression par les fils qui l'entourent.