English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
drifting longline [correct]
CONT: A drifting longline consists of a mainline kept near the surface or at a certain depth by means of regularly spaced floats with relatively long snoods with baited hooks evenly spaced on it.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
palangre flottante [correct, feminine noun]; palangre dérivante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La palangre est maintenue soit sur le fond à l'aide d'ancrages, soit à la surface par des flotteurs. Elle est alors appelée palangre flottante ou dérivante.