English (Pipes and Fittings; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
manifold [correct, noun]; vacuum booster [noun]; booster [noun]
CONT: At the point where a mainline branches off... a manifold(sometimes referred to improperly as a "vacuum booster") connects the dual lines...
OBS: In the past, four-way or six-way manifolds were commonly used to attach multiple lateral lines to the same point on the mainline.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage agricole et horticole; Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
collecteur d'entrée de sève [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant le raccord de plusieurs collecteurs [...]