English (Climate Change; Pollutants)
aerosol radiative forcing [correct]; aerosol forcing [correct]
DEF: The effect of anthropogenic aerosols on the radiative fluxes at the top of the atmosphere ... and at the surface and on the absorption of radiation within the atmosphere.
CONT: Aerosol forcing is divided into two components : direct effects, mainly from absorbing or scattering incoming solar radiation, and indirect effects from aerosol interactions with clouds.
French (Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
forçage radiatif des aérosols [correct, masculine noun]; forçage des aérosols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du fait de toutes les incertitudes évoquées [...] (composition, dimensions, répartition), le forçage radiatif des aérosols est beaucoup moins bien estimé que celui des gaz à effet de serre.