English (Human Geography; Urban Studies; Urban Sociology)
inner-city resident [correct]; inner city resident [correct]
CONT: The out-of-work inner city resident is [a] common stereotype.
OBS: inner city : An older part of a city, densely populated and usually deteriorating, inhabited mainly by poor, often minority, groups...
French (Géographie humaine; Urbanisme; Sociologie urbaine)
résident des quartiers déshérités [correct, masculine noun]; résidente des quartiers déshérités [correct, feminine noun]