English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting; Containers)
straddle carrier [correct, standardized]; straddle truck [correct, noun]; straddle-carry truck [noun, less frequent]
DEF: A mobile unit designed to be driven astride containers or loads and to lift, carry or stack them.
OBS: Straddle carriers are mainly used at ports and container terminals.
OBS: straddle carrier: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage; Conteneurs)
chariot cavalier [correct, masculine noun]; chariot à califourchon [masculine noun, less frequent]; chariot-cavalier [masculine noun]
DEF: Portique automoteur qui enjambe les conteneurs pour les manutentionner par le haut et les ranger sur les aires de stockage des terminaux portuaires ou terrestres.
OBS: chariot cavalier : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juin 2025.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención; Levantamiento de cargas; Contenedores)
carro zancudo [masculine noun]