English (Urban Sociology; Human Geography; Urban Studies)
inner-city youth [correct]; inner city youth [correct]
CONT: ... inner-city youths often provoke a shoot-out, "gambling" with death by provoking police into killing them.
OBS: inner city : An older part of a city, densely populated and usually deteriorating, inhabited mainly by poor, often minority, groups...
French (Sociologie urbaine; Géographie humaine; Urbanisme)
jeune des quartiers déshérités [correct, masculine and feminine noun]