English (Taxation)
primary place of residence [correct]
CONT: Where an individual has more than one place of residence, the place of residence that is not first in order of importance to that individual would be that individual' s secondary place of residence as it would be subordinate to the primary place of residence(i. e. it is used mainly for recreational purposes or it is occupied less than another).
OBS: While there is some similarity to the term "principal residence" used under the Income Tax Act (ITA), the determination of principal residence is not necessarily an indicator of whether the residence would be the individual’s primary place of residence for GST/HST [Goods and Services Tax/Harmonized Sales Tax] purposes.
French (Fiscalité)
résidence habituelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un particulier a plus d'une résidence, la résidence qui n'est pas la plus importante pour ce particulier est la résidence secondaire puisqu'elle est subordonnée à la résidence habituelle (p. ex. elle est utilisée principalement à des fins de loisirs ou est occupée moins qu'une autre).
OBS: Même si l'expression «résidence habituelle» a des similitudes avec l'expression «résidence principale» utilisée dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu (LIR), la détermination de la résidence principale n'indique pas nécessairement que la résidence est la résidence habituelle du particulier aux fins de la TPS/TVH [taxe sur les produits et services/taxe de vente harmonisée].
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
lugar de residencia principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A efectos fiscales, las personas se clasifican como "residentes" si su residencia o lugar de residencia principal se encuentra dentro del país o si la persona está presente en el dicho durante más de 182 días en cualquier período de 12 meses que finalice dentro del año fiscal aplicable.