English (Urban Planning; Urban Sociology)
commercial function [correct]
CONT: ... the [city's] commercial function was mainly driven by either the development, or the redevelopment[, ] of commercial land.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
fonction commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Sociología urbana)
función comercial [correct, feminine noun]