English (Aboriginal Law)
Indigenous law [correct, noun]
CONT: [A justice of the federal court proposes] to define Indigenous law mainly by its authorship – it is law made by Indigenous communities, organizations or peoples. An inclusive definition is preferable because of the many ways in which Indigenous law manifests itself. Indigenous law may be oral or written. Its sources are multiple. They may include sources that are familiar to Canadian jurists, such as enactment by an official body, and others that are less familiar, such as stories.
French (Droit autochtone)
droit autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; droit extra-étatique autochtone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par droit autochtone, il faut ici entendre l'ensemble des règles produites par une collectivité autochtone particulière en tant que corps normatif différencié au sein de l'État.