English (Oil Drilling)
water-based mud [correct]; water-base mud [correct]
DEF: [A] drilling mud consisting mainly of water, which has additives to modify it and make it more effective.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue à base d'eau [correct, feminine noun]