English (Information Processing (Informatics); Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Artificial Intelligence)
speaker verification [correct, standardized]; speaker authentication [correct, standardized]
DEF: A form of speaker recognition for deciding whether a speech sample was spoken by the person whose identity was claimed.
OBS: Speaker verification is used mainly to restrict access to information, facilities or premises.
OBS: speaker verification; speaker authentication: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Intelligence artificielle)
vérification du locuteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; authentification du locuteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme de reconnaissance du locuteur destinée à décider si un échantillon de parole a été prononcé par la personne dont l'identité a été déclarée.
OBS: La vérification du locuteur est utilisée principalement pour limiter l'accès à des informations, à des installations ou à des locaux.
OBS: vérification du locuteur; authentification du locuteur : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Sistemas cibernéticos de control; Inteligencia artificial)
verificación de locutor [correct, feminine noun]