English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
moist-snow avalanche [correct, officially approved]; moist snow avalanche [correct]
CONT: Moist snow avalanches form when heavy snowfall is immediately followed by rain or warm weather. In such a situation, an avalanche consists mainly of a mixture of melted snow and water, but it also carries other materials along the way.
OBS: moist-snow avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de neige humide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'avalanche de neige humide survient lors d'un redoux hivernal ou au printemps. Formée de neige humide et dense, elle s'écoule comme un torrent, mais de manière beaucoup plus lente que la précédente (rarement plus de 100 km/h), et sa trajectoire est guidée par le relief.
OBS: avalanche de neige humide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.