English (Wastewater Treatment; Collaboration with Health Canada)
attached growth process [correct, noun]; fixed film process [correct, noun]; biofilm process [correct, noun]
CONT: Both the biofilm process and the activated sludge process are methods that use microorganisms to remove organic matter from sewage. In the activated sludge process, microorganisms grow in a suspended state, so the treatment system is also called a suspended growth system. In contrast, microorganisms in the biofilm process attach to the surface of certain substances, making the system an attached growth system. The biofilm process mainly includes biofilters, rotating biological contactors, and fluidized bed bioreactors. The basic principle of the biofilm process is to achieve contact between sewage and biofilm through their relative movement, enabling solid-liquid mass exchange. Organic matter undergoes biological oxidation within the biofilm, purifying the sewage.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
procédé à culture fixée [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à biofilm [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés à biofilm sont mis en œuvre dans l'épuration biologique des eaux usées. Les lits bactériens reposent sur ce procédé. Une pompe transporte l'eau usée de l'unité d'alimentation à l'extrémité supérieure du lit bactérien. L'eau usée tombe sous forme de gouttes sur le lit bactérien à l'aide d'un distributeur rotatif. Le lit bactérien comprend un lit fixe constitué d'une matière support spéciale. Sur cette matière support se trouve une mince couche de microorganismes (biofilm). Lorsque l'eau usée traverse le lit fixe, les micro-organismes l'épurent biologiquement.