English (Theatre and Opera; Singing; Music)
ballad opera [correct]
CONT: [The] ballad opera [is a] characteristic English type of comic opera, originating in the 18th century and featuring farcical or extravaganza plots. The music was mainly confined to songs interspersed in spoken dialogue. Such operas at first used ballads or folk songs to which new words were adapted; later, tunes were borrowed from popular operas, or music was occasionally newly composed.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Chant; Musique)
opéra-ballade [correct, masculine noun]