English (Biochemistry)
desmin [correct, noun]
CONT: Desmin is a muscle-specific protein and a key subunit of the intermediate filament in cardiac, skeletal and smooth muscles. Desmin filaments are mainly located at the periphery of Z-disk of striated muscles and at the dense bodies of smooth muscle cells, and they have been postulated to play a critical role in the maintenance of structural and mechanical integrity of the contractile apparatus in muscle tissues.
French (Biochimie)
desmine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine fibreuse constitutive des filaments intermédiaires des cellules musculaires lisses et striées des animaux, qui est indispensable à leur contraction.
OBS: desmine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 juillet 2023.