English (Commercial Fishing; Marine Biology)
push trawl [correct]
CONT: Biologists mainly use two sampling techniques when collecting American Shad; electrofishing and push trawls. A push trawl works similarly as a standard trawl, but instead of the net being dragged behind a boat, a winch is used to lower a net in front of the boat.
French (Pêche commerciale; Biologie marine)
chalut avant [masculine noun]
CONT: Chalut avant [...] Un cadre métallique est placé verticalement à l'avant du bateau à la profondeur de pêche désirée […]