English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
prenol lipid [correct, noun]; prenol [correct, noun]
CONT: The prenol lipids are synthesized from the five-carbon precursors isopentenyl diphosphate and dimethylallyl diphosphate that are produced mainly via the mevalonic acid pathway. Prenols are subdivided into isoprenoids, quinones and hydroquinones..., [polyprenols], and others.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
prénol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les prénols sont synthétisés à partir de précurseurs constitués de 5 atomes de carbone : l'isopentényl-pyrophosphate et le diméthylallyl-pyrophosphate [...]
OBS: Les prénols comprennent entre autres les isoprénoïdes et les quinones.