English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climatology)
mainly sunny sky [correct, Canada]; mostly sunny sky [correct, Canada]
DEF: In the National Sky Cover Terminology (Environment-Canada), the term mainly sunny sky is for use when the amount of cloud is expected to be 5 tenths or less. There may be greater amounts of cloud for up to 40 percent of the period.
OBS: Effort shall be made to use the most definitive sky cover term appropriate to the meteorological situation. The use of the terms "mainly sunny", "mainly cloudy" and "variable cloudiness" should be limited as mush as possible. "Mostly" is synonymous with "mainly".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Climatologie)
ciel généralement ensoleillé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; ciel plutôt ensoleillé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: A utiliser lorsque la quantité des nuages prévus est de 5 dixièmes ou moins. Il peut y avoir de plus grandes quantités de nuages jusqu'à 40 pour cent de la période.
OBS: "Plutôt" est synonyme de "généralement"
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés du Manuel des normes et méthodes des services météorologiques au public (édition de janvier 1988).