English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
lapping [correct]
DEF: The second step of crossworking in which the symmetry is re-established and the facets are smoothed.
CONT: Crossworkers : establish the mains, crown and pavilion facets to specific angles and indices in two steps : 1. blocking the diamond... 2. lapping the diamond by : re-establishing the symmetry of the initial 16 facets(excluding the table) to correct angles and indices; smoothing the facets, including : 8 pavilion mains; 8 crown mains; table.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
lapping [masculine noun]; rétablissement de la symétrie et polissage [proposal, masculine noun]; reprise [feminine noun]
DEF: Retouche de la taille des facettes pour rétablissement de leur symétrie et polissage final.
OBS: La remise en huit, le rétablissement de la symétrie et le polissage.