English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle marker [correct]
DEF: An instrument with a sharp brass or steel blade that marks a line on the girdle; the line serves as a guide for the depth of the crown and the pavilion mains.
CONT: In order to facilitate the levelling of the facets of top and bottom against the girdle, a line can be drawn with a girdle marker on the girdle (this leaves a copper line), which is parallel with the table and at the level of the deepest overhanging natural.
CONT: Perform first bruting: ...i) balance naturals, e.g., use girdle marker: - opposing naturals should be of the same depth; - naturals perpendicular to the table should be left open ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
marqueur de rondiste [masculine noun]; marqueur de rondis [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument muni d'une lame acérée, en bronze ou en acier, utilisé pour tracer une ligne sur un rondiste.
OBS: Pour faciliter l'alignement des facettes de couronne et de culasse par rapport au rondiste, tracer une ligne sur la bande débrutée à l'aide d'un marqueur [...] (il laisse une trace cuivrée), parallèle à la table et à la hauteur du plus long pavillon naturel.