English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Heating)
boiler return trap [correct]; alternating receiver [correct]; return trap
DEF: A device used in some vapor-steam heating systems to return condensation to the boiler under varying pressure conditions of operation up to the working limit of the boiler.
CONT: Boiler Return Trap or Alternating Receiver. This type of trap is used to return condensate to a low pressure boiler. The boiler return trap does not hold steam as do other types, but is an adaptation of the lifting trap. It is used in conjunction with a boiler to prevent flooding return mains when excess pressure prevents condensate from returning to the boiler by gravity. The boiler trap collects condensate and equalizes the boiler and trap pressure, enabling the condensate in the trap to flow back to the boiler by gravity.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage)
purgeur à retour [masculine noun]