English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Storage of Water)
intermediate storage
CONT: In some cases the mains may be large enough to eliminate the need for intermediate storage, and peak demand may be obtained directly from the source of supply.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Stockage des eaux)
stockage intermédiaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains réseaux, les conduites principales sont suffisamment grosses pour éliminer tout besoin de stockage intermédiaire, la demande de pointe pouvant alors être satisfaite par approvisionnement direct à la source.