English (Industrial Design; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
engineer scale [correct]; civil scale [correct]
CONT: Engineer, or civil, scales... are used for measuring roads, water mains, and topographical features. The distance relationships also may be shown as 1 : 10 or 1 : 50.
OBS: Engineer scales have numbers that run incrementally from left to right. The whole number to the left of the number line indicates the scale those numbers represent.
French (Dessin industriel; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
règle d'ingénieur [correct, feminine noun]