English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Fire Regulations)
fire-pressure [correct]; fire pressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure necessary in water mains at those times when water is used for fire fighting. Applied to cases in which the pressure for fire fighting is increased above that normally maintained for general use.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
pression incendie [correct, feminine noun]; pression d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression minimale que les assureurs exigent aux bouches d'incendie dans les conditions de demande maximale et au cours d'un incendie.