English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle line [correct]
CONT: Along with polish, symmetry is a factor that affects the quality of a diamond’s finish; the table serves as the primary reference for symmetry; considers whether the girdle line (band) is parallel to the table, the degree of concentricity of the girdle in relation to the y axis, and the alignment of the crown facets with the pavilion facets.
OBS: It serves as a guide for the depth of the crown and the pavilion mains.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ligne de rondiste [feminine noun]; ligne de rondis [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est conseillé de dessiner d'abord une ligne de rondiste pour avoir un meilleur aperçu de la forme de la pierre et [aussi pour] tailler les facettes supérieures à la même profondeur dans le rondiste.
OBS: La ligne de rondiste sert de guide pour la profondeur de la taille des facettes principales de couronne et des facettes principales de culasse.