English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
intermediate pumping station [correct]
CONT: Effluents are conveyed, as far as possible, by gravity, however, the topography of a terrain often means that intermediate pumping stations must be installed. These can then be followed by mains under pressure...
French (Traitement des eaux)
station de relèvement intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le transport des effluents est réalisé dans la mesure du possible par voie gravitaire : cependant les conditions topographiques exigent fréquemment la mise en place de stations de relèvement intermédiaires pouvant être suivies de collecteurs sous pression [...]