English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
double-main system [correct]; two-main system [correct]
DEF: A distribution system with mains on both sides of the street.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
système à double conduite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de distribution d'eau comportant des conduites situées des deux côtés d'une rue.