English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
main facet [correct]; main [noun]
DEF: One of 8 facets on either the crown or the pavilion of a round brilliant.
CONT: Crossworkers : establish the mains, crown and pavilion facets to specific angles and indices in two steps : 1. blocking the diamond by : establishing the initial 17 main facets, including the :-table;-8 pavilion mains, to specific angles and indices : 4 corners; 4 pavilions;-8 crown mains, to specific angles and indices : 4 corners; 4 bezels. 2. lapping the diamond...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette principale [feminine noun]
DEF: [Une] des huit facettes, soit sur la couronne, soit sur la culasse [...]