English (Electric Currents)
transient overcurrent [correct]
CONT: Banks realized with capacitors at 440V employed on mains without particular problems of transient overcurrent and overvoltages, can assure to the equipments a great lasting reliability.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
surintensité transitoire [correct, feminine noun]