English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
radiant [correct, noun]; radiant cut [correct]
DEF: A square straight-line fancy shape; has 2 corner girdles, 2 breaks on the crown and 1 girdle break with 4 or 8 mains on the pavilion; has a pointed culet.
CONT: The radiant cut is a beautiful combination of the classic emerald cut and the sparkle of the round brilliant. The radiant cut is similar to the princess cut but is usually (though not always) a more rectangular outline and has blocked corners like those of an emerald cut. The cutting is a combination of the step-cutting of the emerald-cut diamond with some triangular faceting of the brilliant cut. The radiant cut is dramatic as a solitaire but also looks great paired with side stones such as baguettes, trillions, or princess shapes. A radiant-cut stone should be set with special prongs to hold the blocked corners securely.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille radiant [correct, feminine noun]; radiant [masculine noun]
CONT: La taille radiant : cette taille est une autre variante de la taille rectangulaire. Elle est à la base de toute une série de tailles qui s'en inspirent (comme la taille princesse).