English (Sewers and Drainage; Pipes and Fittings; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
infiltration into a sewer [correct, standardized]; infiltration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of groundwater entering a drain or sewer through cracks or defective joints.
OBS: Infiltration can also take place into mains under conditions of negative pressure.
OBS: infiltration; infiltration into a sewer: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Égouts et drainage; Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux)
infiltration dans un égout [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; infiltration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de pénétration d'une eau souterraine dans une canalisation ou un égout à travers des fissures ou des joints défectueux.
OBS: L'infiltration peut également se produire dans des conduites principales lorsque surviennent des dépressions.
OBS: infiltration; infiltration dans un égout : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Tuberías y accesorios; Tratamiento del agua)
infiltración en alcantarillado [correct, feminine noun]; infiltración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de penetración de un agua subterránea a una canalización o alcantarillado a través de grietas o juntas defectuosas.
OBS: También puede haber infiltración en los conductos principales bajo condiciones de presión negativa.