English (Electronics; Electrical Power Supply)
power supply [correct]; electric power supply [correct]
DEF: Any source of electrical power in a form suitable for operating electronic circuits.
OBS: Alternating-current power may be derived from the mains either directly or by means of a suitable transformer. Direct-current power may be supplied from batteries, suitable rectifier/filter circuits, or from a converter.
OBS: A bus is frequently employed to supply power to several circuits or to several points in one circuit. Suitable values of voltage are derived from the common supply by coupling through dropping resistors or by capacitive coupling.
French (Électronique; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation en électricité [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation en courant électrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un équipement électronique destiné à fournir les tensions et courants nécessaires au fonctionnement des tubes et semi-conducteurs.
OBS: Pour du matériel fixe la source d'énergie est le secteur 50 Hz [60 Hz en Amérique], pour du matériel mobile des piles, accumulateurs.
Spanish (Electrónica; Suministro de energía eléctrica)
alimentación eléctrica [feminine noun]