English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
district steam-heating complex
CONT: A district steam-heating complex is composed of one or more steam generating plants, a network of mains, and meters on the premises of each customer. In addition, there may be a system of piping parallel to the supply piping to return the condensate to the steam generating plant. If it is not economical to return the condensate, it may be discharged to a sewer system at the point of use.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
complexe de chauffage collectif à vapeur [masculine noun]