English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
supply voltage indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device giving an audible or visual indication that the correct voltage is set for a mains-powered machine or that the battery is sufficiently active in a battery-powered machine.
OBS: supply voltage indicator: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
indicateur de tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tension appropriée signalant, auditivement ou visuellement, qu'un voltage correct est appliqué à une machine alimentée par le réseau, ou que la batterie est suffisamment chargée dans le cas d'une machine alimentée par batterie.
OBS: indicateur de tension : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.