English (Types of Ships and Boats)
sloop [correct]
DEF: A sailboat having one mast, a mainsail, a jib, and sometimes other sails.
French (Types de bateaux)
sloop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voilier équipé d'un grand mât et d'un seul foc.
OBS: Du néerlandais «sloep», embarcation. Anglicisé à tort.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
balandra [feminine noun]