English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
leech line
DEF: In smaller boats, a light line held loosely on the leech of jib or mainsail, to adjust the curvature of the sail.
CONT: The ... leech lines are used to control the shape and position of the main. [It] should be trimmed so that it presents a smooth, efficient contour without wrinkles.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
nerf de chute [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] nerfs de chute [...] permettent à volonté de fermer les chutes [...] ou d'empêcher le dévers ou le battement d'une chute un peu allongée.
CONT: Le nerf de chute [...] introduit sous la gaine de chute sert en réglant sa tension d'après la force du vent et l'allure, à donner de la tenue au bord d'une voile ayant tendance à battre.