English (Underwater Navigation Equipment)
brigantine [correct]
DEF: a two-masted ship with the foremast square-rigged and a fore-and-aft mainsail.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
brigantin [correct]
DEF: Ancien navire à deux mâts, analogue au brick.