English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
boom vang [correct]; kicking strap [correct]; boomvang
DEF: Rigging from the bottom of the mast that stops the boom from lifting when reaching and running.
CONT: These include a boomvang to control tension on the trailing edge(the leech) of the mainsail by pulling down on the boom.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
hale-bas de bôme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit palan frappé sur la bôme pour la tirer vers le bas et la maintenir en position horizontale [...]
CONT: [...] on installe un hale-bas de bôme entre un point situé au tiers avant de l'espar [bôme] et le mât au niveau du pont [...]
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Vela y navegación de placer)
botavara [correct, feminine noun]; trapa [correct, feminine noun]