English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
traveler [correct]; traveller [correct, Great Britain]; traveller horse; mainsheet traveller
DEF: A metal bar, track, or wire on the deck of a boat to which one end of a sheet may be attached enabling a sail on a boom or club to swing (travel) over the proper angle without tending when coming about.
OBS: traveller horse, mainsheet traveller : sailing terms.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
barre d'écoute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arceau métallique qui enjambe la barre à l'arrière des petites embarcations à voile.
OBS: Sur cet arceau, circule un curseur muni d'une poulie qui sert de renvoi à l'écoute de la grand-voile. Ainsi, quelle que soit la position de la bôme, l'écoute n'entrave pas la manœuvre de la barre.
OBS: barre d'écoute : terme de voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
barra de escotas [correct, feminine noun]; escotero [correct, masculine noun]