English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
barrel [correct]
DEF: The flat cylindrical metal box that encloses the mainspring of a timepiece.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
barillet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Barillet d'une montre, d'un pendule : boîte circulaire généralement munie de dents qui renferme le ressort moteur.