English (Small Arms)
mainspring guide [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Usually a rodlike device that keeps the mainspring from kinking.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tige de ressort de percussion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce ayant normalement la forme d'une tige et servant à empêcher le ressort de percussion de se tortiller.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.