English (Social Movements)
alternative movement [correct, noun]
CONT: An "alternative movement" refers to a collective effort or social phenomenon that seeks to promote ideas, practices, lifestyles, or values that are distinct from mainstream or conventional norms.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
mouvement alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mouvements alternatifs : mouvements qui par leur pratique quotidienne entendent montrer que sont possibles des genres de vie et des modes de production différents de ceux qu'imposent les sociétés industrielles contemporaines.