English (Social Problems; Sociology of Women)
Matilda effect [correct]
OBS: In 1993, [Margaret] Rossiter coined the phrase "the Matilda effect" about women who did not receive credit for their scientific inventions. The origin of the term was Matilda Gage, a suffragist, abolitionist, and Native American rights activist whose work was denied credit when she left the mainstream, conservative women's movement to form a radical suffrage organization.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des femmes)
effet Matilda [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet Matilda est le déni ou la minimisation récurrente et systémique de la contribution des femmes scientifiques à la recherche, dont le travail est souvent attribué à leurs collègues masculins.