English (Music (General); Radio Arts)
heavy metal [correct]
DEF: A typically 80's style of music that features most of the characteristics of classic rock but with louder, more distorted guitars, ominous and driving rhythm, and screaming vocals about subjects such as drug use, war, religion, and problems with girlfriends. Most heavy metal bands also write sappy love ballads that find their way into mainstream radio play lists.
French (Musique (Généralités); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
heavy métal [correct, masculine noun]; heavy metal
OBS: [...] Blind Guardian est un groupe qui possède à ce jour 6 albums (en excluant les compilations...) à leur actif. Le dernier album, nightfall in the middle earth, est plus travaillé que les autres au niveau du narrateur et des pièces d'introduction. Pour les amateurs de heavy métal [...]