English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
picket [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, a small element tasked to maintain observation on a position and report on activities in and around that position.
OBS: A picket is usually a reconnaissance patrol.
OBS: picket: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
piquet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations terrestres, petit élément chargé d'observer une position et de signaler toute activité à l'intérieur ou autour de cette position.
OBS: piquet : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.