English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
line detachment [correct, noun, officially approved]; line det [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A Signals team tasked to lay, maintain and recover communication lines.
OBS: line detachment; line det: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
détachement de poseurs de lignes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dét lignes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipe des Transmissions chargée de poser, d'entretenir et de récupérer des lignes de transmission.
OBS: détachement de poseurs de lignes; dét lignes : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: détachement de poseurs de lignes : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.