English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Artificial Intelligence)
differential privacy [correct]
CONT: Differential privacy makes it possible for tech companies to collect and share aggregate information about user habits, while maintaining the privacy of individual users.
CONT: The relevance of differential privacy extends beyond protecting individual data; it plays a critical role in fostering ethical AI [artificial intelligence] development. It ensures that machine learning models are trained on data that maintain privacy, paving the way for innovations that respect user confidentiality.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Intelligence artificielle)
confidentialité différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques mathématiques qui permettent de réaliser des analyses de [mégadonnées] sans divulguer d'informations individuelles.