English (Auditing (Accounting))
auditor independence [correct]; independence [correct]
CONT: [The] rule... sets out the profession's standards, ensuring chartered professional accountants(CPAs) maintain auditor independence during engagements they undertake or participate in. It sets the standards and requirements CPAs must maintain as part of their professional conduct.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
indépendance de l'auditeur [correct, feminine noun]; indépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle [...] définit les normes professionnelles que les CPA [comptables professionnels agréés] doivent respecter pour préserver leur indépendance dans le cadre des missions qu'ils réalisent ou auxquelles ils prennent part à titre d'auditeur. La règle décrit les normes et les exigences déontologiques auxquelles les CPA sont soumis dans le cadre de leur profession.