English (Skating)
speed skate [correct, noun]
DEF: An ice skate used in speed skating that consists of a close-fitting boot and a long blade to maintain extended contact with the ice.
French (Patinage)
patin de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; patin de course [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Patin à glace utilisé pour le patinage de vitesse composé d'une chaussure ajustée au pied et d'une longue lame qui assure un contact prolongé avec la glace.