English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
picket [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Maintain observation on a position and report on activities in and around that position.
OBS: picket: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
piqueter [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Observer une position et signaler toute activité à l'intérieur ou autour de cette position.
OBS: piqueter : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.