English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abuser [correct]
CONT: Abusers, in an effort to maintain control over other members of the family, may use many forms of intimidation, such as coercion, isolation, economic abuse, and denial of personal blame. [...] Isolating the victim from any social contacts may be the most harmful form of intimidation the abuser uses because the possibility of escape for the victim(s) is greatly reduced in the absence of social support.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraiteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; maltraiteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] une relation entre le ou les «maltraiteur(s)» et la victime peut être de différents types : familial, amical, institutionnel (scolaire, ecclésiastique...), etc. Le «maltraiteur» est souvent un membre de la famille ou une connaissance digne de confiance et en même temps celui qui, nous le verrons après, fait du mal à l'enfant.
OBS: maltraiteur; maltraiteuse : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).