English (Sociology of Human Relations; Human Behaviour)
cultural humility [correct, noun]
OBS: Cultural humility involves adopting a conscious and respectful approach to cultural differences, especially in the context of interactions between people or groups from different cultures. Such an approach helps to develop and maintain egalitarian relationships based on mutual trust.
OBS: A person who shows cultural humility reflects on their cultural identity, beliefs and values, acknowledges that they have biases, and commits to being an active listener and to being open to learning from and about others.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Comportement humain)
humilité culturelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'humilité culturelle consiste à adopter une approche consciente et respectueuse des différences culturelles, en particulier dans le contexte des interactions entre personnes ou groupes issus de cultures différentes, approche qui permet de développer et de maintenir des relations égalitaires et fondées sur la confiance mutuelle.
OBS: Une personne qui fait preuve d'humilité culturelle réfléchit à sa propre identité culturelle, à ses croyances et à ses valeurs, reconnaît qu'elle a des préjugés, et adopte une posture d'écoute et d'ouverture à l'expérience d'autrui.