English (Environmental Economics; Ecosystems)
payment for environmental services [correct, noun]; PES [correct, noun]; payment for ecosystem services [correct, noun]; PES [correct, noun]; PES
CONT: Payment for ecosystem services (PES) is a type of market-based instrument that is increasingly used to finance nature conservation.
CONT: [A] common form of payment for ecosystem services is compensating upstream landowners for managing their land in ways that maintain downstream water quality.
French (Économie environnementale; Écosystèmes)
paiement pour service environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; PSE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument économique pour l'environnement consistant en la rémunération d'une personne ou d'une organisation qui rend un service environnemental.
OBS: paiement pour service environnemental; PSE : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 janvier 2025.