English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
protective fighting patrol [correct, officially approved]; PF ptl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fighting patrol deployed in close proximity to a defensive position to provide protection for, or maintain contact with, friendly forces.
OBS: A protective fighting patrol will often lay an ambush.
OBS: protective fighting patrol; PF ptl: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
patrouille de combat de protection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ptl CP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Patrouille de combat déployée à proximité d'une position défensive pour protéger des forces amies ou maintenir le contact avec ces dernières.
OBS: Une patrouille de combat de protection tend souvent des embuscades.
OBS: patrouille de combat de protection; ptl CP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.