English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
region of reverse command [correct]; region of reversed command [correct]; backside of the thrust curve [correct]; region of slow flight [correct]; region of reverse-throttle command [correct]
DEF: A flight regime in which flight at a higher airspeed requires a lower power setting and a lower airspeed requires a higher power setting in order to maintain altitude.
CONT: T-38 aircrews have been doomed by the flight characteristics on the backside of the thrust curve, a region of slow-speed flight where it takes more thrust to fly slower due to the tremendous rise in drag. Get too slow in this region and the aircraft may not have enough thrust to recover without losing altitude.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
second régime de vol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le second régime de vol est la partie du domaine de vol qui se situe aux incidences supérieures à l’incidence pour laquelle l'excédent de puissance est maximum, jusqu’au décrochage. Il se caractérise par l'augmentation de la puissance nécessaire au vol et la diminution de la puissance disponible à mesure que la vitesse décroît.