English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
positive nitrogen balance [correct]
CONT: Positive nitrogen balance occurs when the total nitrogen excreted in the urine, feces and sweat is less than the total nitrogen ingested. Positive nitrogen balance must exist for new tissue to be synthesized. When dietary protein intake or total energy intake is inadequate to maintain tissues total nitrogen balance, negative nitrogen balance occurs and new tissue is unable to be synthesized. When the body is in nitrogen balance, protein and energy intake is sufficient to maintain tissue protein needs and the amounts of nitrogen entering and exiting the body are equal.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
bilan azoté positif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: bilan azoté : Bilan résultant d'une part des apports d'azote (sous forme de protéines) et de leur élimination (p. ex. sous forme d'urée). On parle de bilan azoté positif s'il y a plus de protéines produites qu'éliminées.