English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
net long position [correct]
CONT: In practice few equity long-short managers allocate equal amounts of long and short positions. Most managers maintain a larger balance of longs than shorts, a "net long position. "
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
position nette longue [correct, feminine noun]; position longue nette [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position nette acheteur [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position nette en compte [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; position acheteur nette [feminine noun, Canada]; position en compte nette [feminine noun, Canada]; position nette acheteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: À New York, les positions nettes longues détenues par les fonds spéculatifs ont augmenté de 6,8 % durant la semaine qui s'est achevée le 7 février [...]