English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
automatic means to maintain a digital zero balance condition [correct]
CONT: Automatic means to maintain a digital zero balance condition shall be non-operator controlled and the maximum load that may be placed on the load receiving element, with the scale indicating zero and "rezero" without indicating a weight value, shall be a mass equal to 0. 6 of a minimum increment of registration.
OBS: Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 3.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
dispositif automatique de maintien en équilibre à zéro [masculine noun]
OBS: Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, p. 3.