English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrologic equation [correct]
CONT: ... quantities of water going through individual sequences of the hydrologic cycle can be evaluated by the so-called "hydrologic" equation, which is a simple continuity or water-budget equation defining the process.
OBS: The goal of this equation is to maintain mass balance of the water around the earth.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équation hydrologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] l'estimation des quantités d'eau passant par chacune des étapes du cycle hydrologique peut se faire à l'aide d'une équation appelée «hydrologique» qui est le bilan des quantités d'eau entrant et sortant d'un système défini dans l'espace et dans le temps.