English (Morphology and General Physiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
homeostasis [correct]
DEF: The tendency of an organism to maintain its internal balance.
CONT: Metabolism is a collective term for integrated biochemical processes of the intact organism, differentiated organ, cell, and subcellular organelle. Normal metabolism enables economical homeostasis for the organism by maintaining anabolic and catabolic flow of substrates to products.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
homéostase [correct, feminine noun]; homéostasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'autorégulation d'un système biologique lorsque varient des conditions physiologiques (température, débit sanguin, volumes liquidiens, pH, etc.) du milieu intérieur.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
homeostasis [correct, feminine noun]