English (Medication; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
parenteral fluid [correct]; parenteral solution
OBS: parenteral fluids and electrolytes may be given(to a patient) cautiously to maintain hydration and acid-base balance
French (Médicaments; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
solution parentérale [correct, feminine noun]; liquide parentéral [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance médicamenteuse introduite dans l'organisme par une voie autre que la voie digestive, c'est-à-dire sous-cutanée, intramusculaire, intraveineuse.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
solución parenteral [feminine noun]