English (Pharmacodynamics)
phosphate binder [correct]
CONT: As renal disease progresses... and the ability of the kidney to excrete phosphate is compromised further, limitation of dietary phosphate alone is no longer sufficient to maintain phosphate balance, and the tendency toward hyperphosphatemia becomes evident again. At this stage, the administration of phosphate-binding antacids becomes necessary to maintain phosphate balance. The administration of phosphate binders alone, without dietary restriction of phosphate, is not sufficient.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
chélateur de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'agglutination du phosphate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) il importe de traiter l'hyperphosphorémie dès qu'elle apparaît au cours de l'insuffisance rénale chronique (...) le but est de maintenir une phosphorémie normale (...) grâce à l'administration de carbonate de calcium et/ou d'hydroxyde d'alumine (en contrôlant l'alumine), tous deux chélateurs du phosphore dans la lumière intestinale.