English (Military Strategy)
strategic balance [correct]
CONT: Even during that conflict, in the 1950s and late 1970s, one or more service lost the budget competition(usually the Army because of the need to maintain a strategic balance with the Soviet Union).
French (Stratégie militaire)
équilibre stratégique [correct, masculine noun]