English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Schuler-tuned mechanization [correct]
CONT: In order to achieve proper operation in a moving vehicle, we must consider the Schuler-tuned mechanization of the inertial platform. Simply stated, the Schuler-tuned mechanization allows us to maintain a level platform in a moving vehicle. If the vehicle is at rest on the surface of the earth, the accelerometers sense the acceleration of the vehicle resulting from the ground pushing up on the vehicle. This acceleration is exactly that needed to balance the combination of the gravitational acceleration and the centrifugal acceleration resulting from the earth's rotation.
OBS: Schuler tuning: Adjusting a system performing the function of a pendulum so that it has a period of 84 minutes.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
automatisation à la Schuler [feminine noun]