English (Racquet Sports)
balance [correct, noun]
CONT: Good athletes in all sports have great balance ... It’s important to keep your eyes, head and body well balanced and have good overall posture. Being off balance forces you to compensate for the body’s poor position and results in awkward, ineffective strokes. Keeping your feet wide apart is an important key to maintaining good balance and positioning while moving from shot to shot.
PHR: Out of balance.
PHR: To maintain, regain balance.
French (Sports de raquette)
équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [S'il n'y a] pas de transfert de poids vers l'avant (poids sur les talons), [vous aurez comme conséquence un] équilibre précaire au moment de la frappe [et un manque] de puissance [...]
PHR: Hors d'équilibre.
PHR: Reprendre l'équilibre.