English (Cycling)
shift gears [correct]; change gear [correct, verb]; change gears [correct, verb]
CONT: Shift gears as terrain varies to maintain a pedalling cadence of 60-90 rpm.
OBS: Technique/tactics.
French (Cyclisme)
changer de vitesse [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactique.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
cambiar de velocidad [correct]; cambiar la velocidad [correct]