English (Family Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Sociology of the Family)
joint financial obligation [correct]
CONT: ... joint financial obligation to maintain a child of the marriage.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Sociologie de la famille)
obligation financière commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] obligation financière commune de subvenir aux besoins d'un enfant du mariage