English (Genetics; Plant Breeding; Industrial Crops)
foundation seed [correct, Canada]
DEF: The approved progeny of Breeder or Select Seed produced by Seed Growers authorized by the Association for the production of seed of this class, and which has been so managed to maintain its specific genetic identity and purity.
CONT: The select seed is used for increase by registered seed growers to produce what is called "foundation" seed. This class of seed is also inspected and certified. Another increase by registered seed growers produces "registered" seed. Foundation and registered seed can be purchased by farmers through commercial seed houses providing if there is enough to satisfy the needs of the seed growers.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale; Culture des plantes industrielles)
semence de base [correct, feminine noun]; semence de fondation [correct, feminine noun]; semence d'origine; semence Fondation [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La semence «select» est confiée à des producteurs de semence enregistrée qui en feront la multiplication afin d'obtenir ce qu'on appelle de la semence «fondation». Cette catégorie est également inspectée et certifiée. Une multiplication subséquente produira de la semence «enregistrée». Les agriculteurs peuvent se procurer ces deux catégories de semence chez les marchands grainiers à condition qu'il y en ait suffisamment pour les producteurs de semences.
OBS: Bien que cette terminologie soit utilisée par l'Association canadienne des producteurs de semences, son emploi est douteux sur le plan strictement linguistique. Toutefois selon la source «f», cette terminologie est utilisée par Agriculture et Agro-Alimentaire Canada dans certains documents.
OBS: semence de base; semence de fondation : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Genética; Mejora vegetal; Cultivo de plantas industriales)
semilla básica [feminine noun]