English (Industries - General; Air Transport)
aviation industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: The industry that encompasses aircraft manufacturing, research, air safety, businesses involved with military aviation and companies that design, produce and/or make use of drones.
OBS: aviation industry: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Industries - Généralités; Transport aérien)
secteur de l'aviation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Secteur qui englobe la construction d’aéronefs, la recherche, la sécurité aérienne, les entreprises qui œuvrent dans le domaine de l’aviation militaire et les entreprises qui conçoivent, produisent ou utilisent des drones.
OBS: secteur de l'aviation : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.