English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
strain bank [correct]
CONT: The method facilitates the generation of strain banks representing a reservoir of vials with uniform and well-characterized cells that can serve as a starting point for reproducible routine manufacturing operations.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
souchier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approvisionnement en souches bactériennes dans les laboratoires de microbiologie peut s'opérer soit directement auprès de fournisseurs, soit par la création et la gestion interne d'un souchier.