English (Cells and Batteries)
battery manufacturing [correct]
CONT: The first stage in battery manufacturing is the fabrication of positive and negative electrodes. The main processes involved are : mixing, coating, calendering, slitting, electrode making...
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
fabrication de batteries [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise au point de matériaux pour la fabrication de batteries offre des perspectives prometteuses pour les applications dans le domaine du transport terrestre […]