English (Publication and Bookselling; Scientific Information; Scientific Research)
peer-reviewed journal [correct]; refereed journal [correct]
CONT: Refereed / Peer-reviewed Journal – Journal where the quality of the articles is maintained through a review process conducted by experts prior to publication. Articles submitted to a refereed or peer-reviewed journal are examined by one or more people with expertise in the field with which the article deals. The purpose of this is to give some assurance that the information in the article is valid and credible.
CONT: A refereed journal has a structured reviewing system in which at least two reviewers, excluding in-house editors, evaluate each unsolicited manuscript and advise the editor as to acceptance or rejection.
OBS: Publication in books, peer-reviewed journals and conference proceedings is the principal method to communicate research findings among the global scientific community.
French (Édition et librairie; Information scientifique; Recherche scientifique)
revue à comité de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; revue scientifique à comité de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; revue avec comité de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; revue scientifique avec comité de lecture [correct, feminine noun]; revue arbitrée [correct, feminine noun]; revue évaluée par des pairs [feminine noun]
DEF: Revue dont les articles sont soumis à une évaluation par les pairs et doivent être approuvés avant leur publication.
CONT: Une revue à comité de lecture : chaque article est soumis à la lecture critique des rédacteurs en chef et d'au moins deux spécialistes du domaine traité.
OBS: La publication dans des livres, des revues évaluées par des pairs et des actes de conférences est la principale façon de communiquer les résultats de recherche dans la collectivité scientifique mondiale.
Spanish (Edición y venta de libros; Información científica; Investigación científica)
revista con revisores externos [feminine noun]; revista con revisión científica externa [feminine noun]
DEF: Revista sometida a arbitraje científico [...] en la que la mayor parte de los artículos publicados han sido sometidos a revisión externa por expertos que no forman parte de la redacción.