English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
selegiline [correct]
CONT: Selegiline can prolong the effects of dopamine in the brain by preventing its breakdown through selectively blocking MAO [monoamine oxydase]. It also may prevent the removal of dopamine between nerve endings and enhance release of dopamine from nerve cells.
OBS: For the adjunct treatment for Parkinson’s Disease.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Elderpryl.
OBS: Chemical formula: C13H17N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
sélégiline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sélégiline, un inhibiteur de la monoamine oxydase B, diminue le catabolisme de la dopamine. Des données [...] suggèrent que la sélégiline peut être utilisée seule dans le traitement de la maladie de Parkinson débutante pour retarder la nécessité de devoir recourir à la lévodopa.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom d'Elderpryl.
OBS: Formule chimique : C13H17N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
selegilina [feminine noun]