English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
minimum aircraft operating surface [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAOS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum surface on an aerodrome that is essential for the movement of aircraft and that includes the aircraft dispersal areas, the minimum operating strip and the taxiways between them.
OBS: minimum aircraft operating surface; MAOS : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: minimum aircraft operating surface; MAOS : designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
surface opérationnelle minimale pour les aéronefs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAOS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sur un aérodrome, surface minimale essentielle au mouvement des aéronefs et qui comprend les aires de dispersion, la piste opérationnelle minimale et les voies de circulation les reliant les unes aux autres.
OBS: surface opérationnelle minimale pour les aéronefs; MAOS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: surface opérationnelle minimale pour les aéronefs : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
superficie mínima de operación de aeronaves [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La mínima supeficie de un aeródromo que es necesaria para el movimiento de una aeronave. Incluye las zonas de dispersión, las pistas operativas mínimas y las vías de circulación que unen unas con otras.