English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
policy of rapprochement [correct]
CONT: Although no organized opposition existed to Mao's policy of rapprochement with the United States, the Chinese leader had to couch his policy in an ideologically coherent way.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
politique de rapprochement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chef de la diplomatie espagnole [...] a défendu mercredi sa politique de rapprochement avec le régime communiste de Cuba jugée complaisante par des opposants cubains.