English (Scientific Research)
research design [correct]; research plan [correct]; research strategy
CONT: When research is carried out, it follows a definite pattern or plan of action... This definite pattern or plan of action is called "research design. "It is a map that guides the researcher in collecting and analysing data. In other words, research design acts as a blueprint that is followed throughout the research work.
French (Recherche scientifique)
plan de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; conception de recherche [feminine noun]
CONT: Élaboration du plan de recherche. Dans le plan de recherche, on définira la méthode à utiliser pour recueillir et analyser les données. Il s'agit d'un plan d'action [...]