English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Statistics)
choropleth [correct, adjective]
CONT: Choropleth maps are divided into parts corresponding to the physical extents of the enumeration areas, here wards, and these parts are shaded according to the value of a variable for that area. One of the most common types of measurement to map using the choropleth technique is the density value. This gives an average value of the variable per unit area for each enumeration area. The following show the population density for Leicestershire using the ward data and boundaries.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Statistique)
choroplèthe [correct, adjective]
CONT: "carte choroplèthe" : carte fournissant des données quantitatives par unité administrative