English (Cartography; Archaeology)
site mapping [correct]
CONT: Site mapping. A preliminary site map is a plan of the site area showing the spatial arrangement of cultural features, including any surface artifact concentrations, and the location of prominent topographic features such as hills, sloughs or valleys. Nearby roads, fences, and buildings should also be included.
French (Cartographie; Archéologie)
cartographie de site [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le travail de cartographie du site, effectué l'an dernier [...], a permis de confirmer que les vestiges partiellement ensevelis sont ceux d'un grand navire de guerre.