English (Surveying Techniques; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
survey [correct, verb, officially approved]; svy [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Measure an area of land, and to record the details of it, especially on a map.
OBS: survey; svy: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: to survey land
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
arpenter [correct, officially approved]; arp [correct, officially approved]; lever [correct]
OBS: arpenter; arp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: arpenter un terrain