English (Remote Sensing)
image resolution [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area represented by each pixel of a satellite image.
OBS: The smaller the area represented by a pixel, the more accurate and detailed the image. For example, if a U. S. map and a world map are printed on identically sized sheets of paper, one square inch on the U. S. map will represent far less area and provide for more detail than one square inch on the world map. In this example, the U. S. map has higher resolution.
OBS: image resolution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
résolution de l'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface de l'image-satellite représentée par un pixel.
CONT: Un pixel (contraction de «Picture Element») est la plus petite surface d'une image. Chaque pixel peut être affecté d'une luminosité, d'une couleur, d'un clignotement. La taille du pixel mesure la densité et la finesse de l'information, donc la définition ou la résolution de l'image.
OBS: résolution de l'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).