English (Cartography)
degree square [correct]
DEF: An area on a map which is enclosed by double meridians and parallels separated by 1° of arc.
French (Cartographie)
degré carré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace en forme de carreau borné par deux méridiens et deux parallèles éloignés les uns les autres par une distance d'un degré.