English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics)
bilinear interpolation resampling [correct, officially approved]; bilinear-interpolation resampling [correct]
DEF: A resampling method that uses the data file values of four pixels in a 2 by 2 window to calculate an output data file value by computing a weighted average of the input data file values with a bilinear function.
OBS: Depending upon the relation between the DEM [Digital Elevation Model] and radar resolutions, the interpolation method used to resample from map to radar image geometry can become important. Bilinear interpolation uses the appropriate weighting to distribute the contribution of the local illuminated area into four adjacent radar geometry pixels.
OBS: resampling: Modifying the geometry of an image (which may be from either a remotely sensed or map data source) [that] usually involves rectification and/or registration.
OBS: bilinear interpolation resampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie)
rééchantillonnage par interpolation bilinéaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'interpolation bilinéaire consiste à utiliser les 4 points les plus proches des coordonnées calculées dans l'image source en les pondérant par des coefficients inversement proportionnels à la distance et dont la somme vaut 1.
OBS: rééchantillonnage par interpolation bilinéaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Gráficos de computadora)
remuestreo por interpolación bilineal [correct, feminine noun]