English (Cartography)
inset map [correct]; inset [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, a separate map positioned within the neatline of a larger map.
OBS: Three forms are recognized : a. An area geographically outside a sheet but included therein for convenience of publication, usually at the same scale; b. A portion of the map or chart at an enlarged scale; c. A smaller scale map or chart of surrounding areas, included for location purposes.
OBS: inset: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
carton intérieur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; carte en médaillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte particulière à l'intérieur d'une carte plus grande.
OBS: On en distingue trois formes: a. une zone géographiquement extérieure à la feuille, mais incluse dans celle-ci pour faciliter la publication; généralement à la même échelle; b. une partie de la carte à plus grande échelle; c. une carte à échelle réduite des zones voisines, pour permettre la localisation.
OBS: carton intérieur : terme et définitions normalisés par l'OTAN.