English (Cartography)
overlap [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, that portion of a map or chart which overlaps the area covered by another of the same series.
OBS: overlap: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, zone commune à deux cartes d'une même série.
OBS: recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
solape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, la parte de un mapa o carta que se incluye en otro mapa o carta de la misma serie.