English (Cartography; Meteorology; Physical Geography (General); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
constant-pressure chart [correct, officially approved]; contour chart [officially approved]; isobaric chart [correct]; isobaric map [correct]; constant pressure chart [correct]
DEF: A map with lines of equal pressure depicting the variation in pressure over the area of the reservoir; the pressures are connected for comparison purposes.
OBS: constant-pressure chart; contour chart: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie; Météorologie; Géographie physique (Généralités); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
carte d'isohypses [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte à pression constante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte d'isobares [correct, feminine noun]; carte isobarique [correct, feminine noun]; carte de surface isobare [feminine noun]
DEF: Carte du temps sur laquelle sont tracées les isohypses d'une surface isobare déterminée (topographie barique absolue).
OBS: carte à pression constante; carte d'isohypses : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
DEF: On peut aussi y présenter la distribution synoptique des valeurs, à cette surface, d'autres éléments météorologiques.
Spanish (Cartografía; Meteorología; Geografía física (Generalidades); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
mapa de presión constante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mapa de isohipsas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mapa de contornos [masculine noun]; mapa isobárico [masculine noun]; carta isobárica [feminine noun]
DEF: Mapa meteorológico en el que están trazados los contornos de una determinada superficie isobárica (topografía bárica absoluta). También puede presentar en esa superficie la distribución sinóptica de los valores de otros elementos meteorológicos.
OBS: mapa de presión constante; mapa de isohipsas : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).