English (Cartography; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
vegetation map [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A map showing the different types of plants or vegetation in an area.
OBS: vegetation map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
carte de végétation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte de la végétation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: carte de végétation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Carte de la végétation de la toundra arctique, forestière.
Spanish (Cartografía; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
mapa de vegetación [correct, masculine noun]