English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
tree species [correct, invariable]
CONT: Pure stands of one tree species are not common in nature, so the map identifies the most predominant species in each area.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
essence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espèce d'arbre.
OBS: essence : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
especie arbórea [correct, feminine noun]