English (Remote Sensing)
data interpretation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A methodological approach that analyzes satellite data for the purpose of extracting usable information.
CONT: Data Interpretation. Visual and digital interpretation methods were used to prepare pre-field interpreted map. The satellite data is interpreted based on photo elements like tone, texture, size, shape, pattern, aspect, association etc. These pre-field interpreted maps and digitally enhanced satellite data are used on the ground to identify different elements of various themes.
OBS: data interpretation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
interprétation de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'analyse de données satellitaires à des fins d'extraction de renseignements.
OBS: interprétation de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).