English (Cartography; Document Classification (Library Science))
map collection [correct]; cartographic collection [correct]
CONT: The map collections have grown steadily since the Museum's foundation in 1753 and they are now spread over several parts of the Library. Taken together, they form the major cartographic collection in the British Isles, comprising materials in a variety of formats including maps, atlases, globes, adverts, postcards, printing plates, coins and medals.
French (Cartographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
cartothèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collection de cartes géographiques.