English (Cartography)
pilot sheet [correct]
DEF: A sample of a new map, made for inspection before printing all the required maps, to disclose errors or problems which may occur in compilation, drafting and reproduction.
French (Cartographie)
carte-pilote [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pilote : deuxième élément de noms composés, signifiant [...] «qui peut servir d'exemple» [...]