English (Cartography)
map compilation [correct]; chart compilation [correct, see observation]
DEF: The process of extracting map detail from existing maps, aerial photographs, and other sources, and the preparation of a new or improved map based on this detail.
CONT: Map compilation is the preparation of new or revised maps by assembling data extracted from existing maps, aerial photographs, surveys and thematic research. The result is called a map manuscript or fair drawing.
CONT: Chart compilation and drawing are in the hands of a team of civilian hydrographic officers and draughtsmen who work in the Hydrographic Branch of the Navy Department in Wellington.
OBS: A chart is a special type of map, such as for navigation purposes (hydrographic chart or bathymetric chart), that may convey other information than purely geographic.
French (Cartographie)
compilation des cartes [correct, feminine noun]; compilation de cartes [correct, feminine noun]; compilation d'une carte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: compilation : En cartographie, sélection, assemblage et présentation graphique de toutes les informations pertinentes nécessaires à la préparation d'une nouvelle carte ou de la nouvelle édition d'une carte. Ces informations peuvent provenir d'autres cartes, de photographies aériennes, de levés, de données nouvelles, et de sources diverses.