English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
constant gyro heading [correct]
CONT: Constant gyro headings generate great circle tracks, however, for the Lambert conformal map, map convergency is the product of a change in longitude and the constant of the cone of the map.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
cap gyroscopique constant [masculine noun]
CONT: Les caps gyroscopiques constants engendrent des routes de grand cercle; cependant, sur la carte conforme de Lambert, la convergence de la carte est le produit d'un changement de longitude par la constante du cône de la carte.