English (Remote Sensing; Atmospheric Physics)
radiation thermometry [correct]
CONT: Weather satellites use infrared imaging devices to map cloud patterns and provide the imagery seen in many weather reports. Radiation thermometry can reveal the temperature of the earth's surface even through cloud cover.
French (Télédétection; Physique de l'atmosphère)
thermométrie par détection de radiations [feminine noun]