English (Remote Sensing)
surface feature [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... imaging radar systems are active sensors that "illuminate" surface features with broadcast microwave energy and record a returned signal. Most imaging radar systems produce microwaves with wavelengths between 1 cm and 1 meter, longer than the wavelengths used in weather radar to detect rain and snow. These longer wavelength microwave signals propagate through the atmosphere and clouds with almost no interaction or weakening. As a result imaging radar systems can be used to map surface features day or night and in almost any weather conditions. These characteristics make radar imaging especially useful in tropical and polar regions where persistent cloud cover hampers optical remote sensing efforts.
CONT: Surface Feature ...: quarries, surface roughness, boulder, fields, rock outcrops, soil type, disturbed soil.
OBS: surface feature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
caractéristique de surface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; entité de surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Entité de surface [...] : carrières, rugosité de surface, champs de blocs, affleurements rocheux, type de sol, sol perturbé.
OBS: caractéristique de surface : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
característica de superficie [correct, feminine noun]