English (Roads; Road Maintenance)
random cracking [correct]; random crack [correct]; map crack [correct, see observation]; third stage crack [correct]; block cracking [correct, see observation]
DEF: Multiple irregular breaks or separation of the slab.
OBS: Terms related to rigid pavements.
OBS: block cracking; map crack : terms also used for flexible and semi-rigid pavements.
French (Voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
faïençage à mailles larges [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fissuration aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; morcellement [masculine noun]
DEF: Fissuration maillée entraînant des dénivellations multiples et le morcellement de la chaussée.
OBS: Termes relatifs aux chaussées rigides.
OBS: faïençage à mailles larges : terme aussi utilisé pour les chaussées souples et semi-rigides.