English (Roads; Road Maintenance)
block cracking [correct, see observation]; map cracking [correct]; block crack [correct]; ladder crack [correct]; map crack [see observation]
DEF: Interconnected cracks forming a series of large polygons usually with sharp corners or angles.
OBS: Terms related to flexible and semi-rigid pavements.
OBS: block cracking; map crack : terms also used for rigid pavements.
French (Voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
faïençage à mailles larges [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fissuration en bloc [correct, feminine noun]; fissuration en blocs [feminine noun]
DEF: Fissures maillées découpant la chaussée en une série de gros éléments.
OBS: Termes relatifs aux chaussées souples et semi-rigides.
OBS: faïençage à mailles larges : terme aussi utilisé pour les chaussées rigides.